Obsessing on FB ads and thinking about drinking


cropped-justfairyonpaper2.jpg

I am learning about marketing and how to use Facebook ads.

The procedure on running and creating an ad looks a little like this.

Your mission: Pick an image and figure out how all this nonsense works for a creative person who doesn’t have a detached, analytical mind.

Decide on your target market and what interests they possess. Easy enough.

Decide on the copy. Rewrite like a billion times because it has to be JUST RIGHT.

Wait for approval on ad.

Redo ad because there’s too much copy on the ad.

Think that your ad is running but it isn’t because there’s still a tiny teeny wording that apparently is offensive because it exists and needs to be deleted.

Repeat process until that beer in the fridge is looking really good.

Finally, ad runs! But find out that you spent $7.00 in one day because it was set at $10.00 default (very tricky) and should have said $1.00 a day. Crap. I could have bought a book.

Now is the time to obsess over the ad. How many likes? How many hits? What’s the ratio? I suck at statistics, henceforth, did not get a counseling degree.

Numbers don’t add up so I freak out. What the heck? Supposed to have so many clicks but doesn’t translate into website hits. I am so busy obsessing that I haven’t created a thing all day.

Still looking at the beer in the fridge. Sparkling hard cider. Hmmm, that sounds lovely.

Why aren’t I getting enough hits for this ad? Don’t they know how important and dear this project is to me?! My emotions run high. I think it is perimenopause. Nope, it’s my artist heart whining and pouting. She refuses to create anything. She is taking it personally. I need to take a break just to console her. Why couldn’t I just be selling yard equipment, or bottled water, or something I didn’t make or create? Soooo much easier. My non-creative friends and loved ones just don’t get it. I just exposed myself by sharing what was near and dear to me.

Okay, I will look at the ad. It’s almost done. Can’t tell if I was successful or not. Was it good I got lots of clicks? And dear goodness, I have to do another ad? And go through this AGAIN? Wtf? I need to think like a business woman I am told. I am, but that darn artist/creator part is so darn sensitive and tied to the product. How can I get these two to work together?

What’s the exact formula for success here? THAT’S what I need. Tell me exactly what to do, write, how to do it and when, and I’ll do it! But there doesn’t seem to be an exact formula. It’s trial and error they tell me. Like a crap shoot? What is a crap shoot anyway?

I will have a little talk with the artist part. She tells me she will go work on the illustrations for new book if I just make an ad and leave it alone. Just walk away and then see what happens. It’s good enough, she tells me. I like to obsess. It’s part of my Jewish nature, so I debate. She’s on strike, so I need to do something. I agree to her terms.

Back to square one. Pick an image, rewrite the words…

p.s. I was good. I didn’t have that beer in the fridge. Which is good, because I am not much of a drinker. You know, the sensitive thing.

Screen Shot 2015-10-24 at 12.42.03 PM

——————————————————

Over on Facebook? Join my Facebook biz page here.

Advertisements

One thought on “Obsessing on FB ads and thinking about drinking

  1. Good Right Artist Heart Ad
    Whom Good Fellow looks for.
    Quality and Fine Taste are
    Better than quantity
    That’s right to make ads to tell Who We are and what We can offer at best
    Nevertheless I Firmly believe I Like to Have Good Likeminded Souls, though probably not so many, to answer My Ads
    They feel immediately the Ads without too much obsession
    The Best is the Little
    but Great Quality.
    Quantity makes Flat Human Creative Endeavor
    You are doing A Very Good Pioneering Art Healing Work.
    And if There ate not so many Feeds is because online not everybody is ready to perceive under line
    So ” don’t worry, be happy”
    Elena

Comments are closed.